Gainesville - Rotary Club
Club# 4362
DaCdb Login        Gainesville Club Website



President
Walker, Mary Kate
President-Elect
Van Hart, Jennifer Mehrtens
Office: (352)372-6039
Secretary-Elect,Sergeant-at-Arms
Braddy, Matthew E.
Office: 352-275-0127
President-Nominee,Secretary
King, Malcolm Charles Jr.
Office: 352-377-0420
Treasurer
Goodman, Emmett F. Jr.
Club Director
Barr, Tony
Club Director
Bender, Holly Anderson
Office: 352-548-3527
Club Director,Rotary Foundation Chair
Brunner, John H.
Club Director
Clayton, Paul S.
Club Director
Eubank, F. Wesley
Office: 352-332-5878
Club Director,Webmaster
Fraser, Elena
Office: 352-318-2503
Club Director,Membership Chair
Gracy, M. David Jr.
Club Director
Hall, Barbara B.
Club Director
Keene, Linda Colleen
Club Director
Sandelin, Karen Covey
Club Director
Spain, Thomas
Club Director
Turbyfill, George Ernest Jr.
Bulletin Editor
Cowart, Tracy R
Office: (352)381-5200
iPast President
Shank, Jason
Office: 352-371-6599



Section 1 - Club Information:
Meeting Time:Tuesday at 12:00 PM
Meeting Place:Wyndham Garden Gainesville
Meeting City:Gainesville
Meeting Address:2900 SW 13th Street
Meeting Directions:
Link to Map Directions:
Club Description:
Link to Club Website:http://www.gainesvillerotary.org
Link to About US:
Link to Project URL:
Club Phone Number:352-372-7575
Club's Mailing Address:P. O. Box 357755,  Gainesville  FL  32635-7755
Charter Date:01-Aug-18
Calendar:
Club CalendarDistrict CalendarClub BulletinNewsletters

Section 2: Club  Committees:
CommitteeCommittee TypeAction
Gainesville
2017-2018 Board of Directors (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
2017-2018 Board of Directors (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
2018-2019 Board of Directors (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Auction (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Bell Ringer (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Bulletin (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Chain Saw Gang (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Club Administration (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Community Service & Youth (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Craft Talks (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Dictionary Project (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Ethics in Business Award (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Family of Rotary (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Fun & Fellowship (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Grateful Rotarians (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Greeters/Button Box/Weekly Lottery (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
History and Archives (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Interact/Buccholz (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Interact/Trilogy School (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
International/Rotary Foundation (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Membership (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Middle School Service Above Self (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Music (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Naturalization (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
New Member Recruiting/Chats (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
New Members Orientation (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Paul Harris Fellows/Benefactors (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Program (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Public Image (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Rotaract/UF (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Rotaract/Young Professionals (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Rotary Blood Bank Account (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Rotary Reading Safari (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Rotary Scholars Selection (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Rotary Youth Exchange (RYE) (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Rotary Youth Leadership Awards (RYLA) (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Rotary-Rebuild Together (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
ROTC Recognition (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
School Science Projects (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Seafood Spectacular (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Social Media (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Song Leaders (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Sustainable Cambodia (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Technical (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Veterans' Service (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Vocational Service (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Web page (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Wild Game Feast (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Youth (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView
Youth Speakers (2017-18)CLUB CommitteeView

Section 3: Club Members and Positions:
Member NameClassification / PositionBusiness Name
Adams, Hawes Real EstateAssociates Realty Services,Inc. 
Adams, Troy Electrical UtilitiesClay Electric Cooperative,Inc. 
Allen, Charles L. Real EstateAllen Enterprises of Gainesville,Inc. 
Allen, Richard R. Business DevelopmentSynogen,Inc. 
Alsobrook, Alvin V. (Al) Public RelationsAlsobrook & Associates 
Anchors, Charles W. (Jr) ManagementCW Associates 
Anderson, Barbara Consulting 
Anderson, Joseph H (Joe) PaintSuntec Paint,Inc. 
Ankrim, Philip N. (Phil) DentistryPhilip N. Ankrim,DDS,P.A. 
Aull, Jessica Catherine (Cathy) Financial PlanningEdward Jones 
Bagley, Robert O. Jr. (Bob) ConstructionPaul Davis Restoration of North Central Florida 
Bailes, Tygh Landon RetailPennington and Bailes 
Baird, Carl Direlle (Direlle) Education UniversityAgricultural & Biological Eng./UF 
Baker, Robert Johnson (John) Medicine - retiredR. Johnson Baker,M.D. 
Barr, Tony SoftwareA Model of Reality,Inc 
Barrow, Mark Velpeau MedicineRetired 
Bartley, Rogers L. Jr.Medicine 
Baucom, Keith B. Chemical 
Beachy, Theresa Non-ProfitPeaceful Paths,Inc. 
Beaupre, Adam David Chiropractic 
Bender, Holly Anderson Retirement CommunityThe Village 
Berns, Kenneth Ira (Ken) Administration-UniversityUniversity of Florida 
Blackburn, Russ D. GovernmentCity of Gainesville 
Bowie, Deborah V. Non-ProfitUnited Way of North Central Florida 
Boyd, William Daniel Jr. (Dan) Education K-12School Board of Alachua County 
Boyes, Patrice (Pat) LawPatrice Boyes, P. A. 
Braddy, Matthew E. BankingColumbia Bank 
Brasington, Monica J. Judiciary8th Judicial Circuit Court 
Brill, Roger T. MedicineRoger T. Brill,M.D.,F.A.C.S.,P.A. 
Brochu, Cynthia Suzanne AccountingUF Health at the University of Florida 
Brown, Lewis Jr.ArchitectureLewis Brown Jr. 
Brown, Reed B. IIIMobile Home Park 
Broxson, Tammy Real EstateTammy Broxson with Bosshardt Realty Services Commercial and Land Division 
Brunner, John H. Retired Military - Navy 
Buckner, John M. OptometrySuper Optial Express 
Bugos, Donald J. (Don) Business CommunicationsComSys 
Burch, Dalton Robert ReligionFirst Presbyterian Church of Williston 
Burrows, Colin F. MedicineConsulting Veterinarian/Editor 
Butler, Deborah Shopping CenterButler Enterprises 
Cameron, Richard M. (Dick) Electrical UtilitiesCameron Dancenter 
Campen, Ben ConsultantBen Campen, Life Coach 
Cappello, Thomas Anthony (Tom) HealthCareSinclair Advisory Group 
Carlson, Bette J. Health Care Administration 
Carpenter, Pamela (Pam) Community AffairsAlachua Count Supervisor of Elections 
Carter, Craig SalesCraig Carter Ggolf Cars 
Carter, Yvette Community RelationsGRU 
Caton, Randall B. (Randy) DentistryRandall B. Caton,D.D. S.,P.A. 
Cauthen, Joseph C. (Joe) Medicine 
Cervone, William P. (Bill) LawOffice of State Attorney 
Chance, Chester (Chuck) Law 
Chance, Mary EducationConsortium of Florida Education Foundations 
Chavez, Manuel IIRestaurantManuel''s Vintage Room 
Clawson, Perry Raymond MilitaryUS Army 
Clayton, Paul S. Medicine 
Coker, John L. Jr. (Doc) Dentistry 
Coker, Mary Day (Mary Day) LawAlachua County Eighth Judicial Circuit 
Collett, Thomas D. (Tom) EntertainmentTDC Entertainment,Inc. 
Collins, Marie Real EstateMiller Real Estate 
Combs, John P. Consulting 
Combs, Margaret Afton (Maggie) ConsultingRagner Technology Corporation 
Conner, Christopher F. (Chris) Financial PlanningNorth Florida Wealth Advisors 
Conroy, Michael Allen (Mike) ConstructionMichael A. Conroy, General Building Contractor, LLC 
Cornell, Kenneth Michael (Ken) Real EstateCornell Real Estate 
Costello, Scott A PublishingAdvantage Publishing, Inc. 
Cousins, John V. AutomobileSoutheast Car Agency, Inc. 
Cousins, Thomas S. (Tom) AutomobileSoutheast Car Agency, Inc. 
Cowart, Tracy R BankingSunstate Federal Credit Union 
Craig, James Arthur George (Jim) MicrofilmMicrographics,Inc. 
Crane, Mary J Educaton K-12 
Crowley, Susan Skipper Community RelationsUniversity of Florida 
Dalton, Steven Edward (Steve) SalesBiotronik,Inc. 
Damron, Heather Shannon Real EstatePepine Realty 
Daugherty, Harry H. Jr. (Rusty) Building MaterialsContractors Supply 
Davenport, Susan Marie Chamber of CommerceGainesville Area Chamber of Commerce Commerce 
Davis, Don L. BankingHalf Slide Adventures 
Davis, Joseph W. (Jody) CPA-Financial PlanningDavis-Monk Financial Group 
deMontmollin, Stephen J. (Steve) Law 
Diaz, Guillermo E. Financial PlanningChacon Diaz & DiVirgilio 
Dickinson, Martin ArcheologySouthArc,Inc. 
Domenech, Joseph Antonio Jr. (Tony) Commercial Fishing 
Elder, Stephen C. (Steve) FlooringGainesville Carpets Plus Color Tile 
Ellett, Edward Coleman (Ed) InsuranceEllett Insurance, PL 
Emerson, Corbin William (Cory) InsuranceRic Hansen State Farm Insurance 
Emmel, George L. IV (Chip) AppraisalSantangini Appraisals 
Emmer, Barbara Lazarus Construction 
Enwall, Peter C. K. (Pete) LawPeter C. K. Enwall,P.A. 
Erickson, Judith (Judy) Designer AccessoriesPurse Strings 
Eubank, F. Wesley (Wesley) Computer Software 
Evans, Andrew Joseph (Sandy) Consulting 
Fabiani, Richard H. (Rick) Financial PlanningLincoln Financial Advisors 
Farkas, Michelle L. LawMichelle Farkas 
Fenn, Jake AppraisalCandler, Moses , and Associates 
Ferraro, Paul V. InsurancePaul Ferraro Insurance 
Ferrero, Denise R. JudiciaryEighth Judicial Circuit 
Fletcher, George E. (Cotton) Real EstateSelf-employed 
Fletcher, Ian Rolando Business DevelopmentGainesville Chamber of Commerce 
Franks, Robert E. Jr. (Bob) InsuranceBest Water Solutions 
Fraser, Elena Business DevelopmentStrategic Gator Consulting 
Freeman, Carolyne R. Real EstateFreeman Realty,Inc. 
Gatton, Charles J. (Chuck) RestaurantContemporary Management,Inc. 
Gillen, Douglas J. (Doug) RadioWYKS-FM (KISS 105)/WAJD-AM 
Gilliland, Danny L. BankingGateway Bank 
Godet, Eric Non-Profit DevelopmentGodet Industries International 
Goforth, Sam Harn BankingWells Fargo Bank N. A. 
Gonzalez-Rothi, Ricardo Jose (Ric) Medicine 
Goodman, Emmett F. Jr. (Buddy) InvestmentsIBM 
Gracy, M. David Jr. (David) InsuranceM. David Gracy,Jr.,CFP,LLC 
Graham, Jon E. Health CareUF Shands Cancer Center 
Green, April Lynn BankingVyStar Credit Union 
Gregory, John W. Education UniversityUniversity of Florida 
Grisson, Greg L BankingCapital City Bank 
Gutekunst, Richard R. (Dick) Health CareUniversity of Florida 
Gyllstrom, Helen K. AccountingHelen K. Gyllstrom,C.P.A. 
Hagen, Jeffrey G. (Jeff) Retirement Community 
Hall, Barbara B. (Bobbie) Consulting 
Hardt, Nancy Medicine 
Harrison, Brian Kipling (Kip) BankingCapital City Bank 
Harvey, Travis J. (Tj) MilitaryHOPE: Horses Helping People 
Haswell, John H. LawChandler,Lang & Haswell,& Cole,P.A. 
Hawkins, William Thomas Sr. (Tom) Medicine 
Hecker, Emil Department Store 
Hemp, Evelyn Health Services 
Henderson, James Dinkins II (Dink) EngineeringHenderson Engineering,Inc. 
Hennessey, J. Thomas Jr. (Tom) ConsultingHennessey Management Consulting 
Hermann, James G. (Jim) Real Estate 
Higbee, Ernest L. Jr. (Ernie) Investments 
Holloway, John Wilbur (Wilbur) Sales 
Holloway, Samuel N. (Sam) InsuranceHolloway Financial 
Homa, Michael (Mike) Medicine 
Horvath, Grace Lambert Association ManagementCPAmerica International 
Hubbell, Gordon L. Marine Science 
Hutson, Bennett A. (Ben) LawHutson Law Firm,P.A. 
Hutto, E. Jay (Jay) AccountingJames Moore & Co.,P.L. 
Irby, J. K. (Buddy) GovernmentCommunity Volunteer 
Ireland, Leonard E. Jr.LawClayton-Johnston,P.A. 
Isaacs, Gerald W. (Gerry) Education UniversityUniversity of Florida 
Jones, Douglas H. (Doug) Information TechnologyUniversity of Florida 
Jopling, John Denny LawDell Salter 
Kalivoda, Louis P. Education UniversitySanta Fe College 
Kallman, Clayton H. BooksCirca Properties LLC. 
Keene, Linda Colleen (Colleen) AppraisalAlachua County Property Appraiser 
King, Malcolm Charles Jr.Insurance 
Kirkpatrick, John W. IIIRestaurantBar-B-Q Management,Inc. 
Klein, Kirk E. Financial PlanningKoss Olinger Financial Group 
Kornblum, Helen Jean Personal ServicesNatural Order Coaching & Organizing 
Lampert, Delphine P. Real EstateTerZa Real Estate 
Lash, Robert A. (Rob) LawMoody,Salzman,& Lash 
Lawrence, F. Parker (Park) Attorney - Estate PlanningF. Parker Lawrence,PA 
Lawrence, Sally J. Financial PlanningEdward Jones 
Lee, Adam Joseph LawAdam Lee Lae PLLC 
Lee, Marian Shands Law 
Legler, Janice Carol (Jan) Education University 
Lozano, Frank Eugene Jr. (Champ) DentistryLozano Dental Care 
Marino, Matthew Joseph (Matt) ConstructionOelrich Construction 
Marston, William Wesley (Wes) LawCPA Mutual Insurance Company 
Maurer, Virginia Gallaher (Ginny) Education UniversityUniversity of Florida 
Mazzeo, George C. MilitaryRetired 
McCallum, Thomas C. (Tom) ConstructionMcCallum Cabinets, Inc. 
McIntosh, Shane Alan InsuranceCommunity Insurance Agency 
McKey, Dwight M BankingAmeris Bank 
McKinney, Stephen R. (Steve) Real Estate 
Miller, Amber J. (Amber Jean Miller) Non-ProfitUnited Way of North Central Florida 
Miller, Cynthia G. Real EstateBerkshire Hathaway HomeServices 
Miller, Dayna Lynn Waste ServicesWaste Pro 
Miller, Joleen Cacciatore AthleticsGainesville Sports Commission 
Misner, Martin H. (Marty) Real EstateMisner Real Estate Services,LLC 
Mitchell, Kay B. ConsultingCreative Memories 
Monaco, Toby S. Law8th Judicial Circuit,Florida 
Montgomery, Jeffrey M. (Jeff) Convenience StoresJeff Montgomery Associates,LLC 
Mounts, Robert T. (Bob) International Programs 
Mueller, Elizabeth (Leza) Ailsworth Fuller (Leza) EntrepreneurCabi Fashion 
Nagy, Rebecca Art 
Nemenyi, Dana AdvertisingUF Health 
Newmans, Charles Edwin (Ed) ConstructionNewmans'' Heating & Airconditioning,Inc. 
Nicholson, David L. Real EstateDawn Realty 
Nordqvist, Joakim Bjorn (Jay) EngineeringGSE Engineering & Consulting,Inc. 
Nossa, Gabriel Alejandro (Gabe) DentistryDr. Ankrim & Dr. Nossa Dental Practice 
Oelrich, Ivan Alexander ConstructionOelrich Construction,Inc. 
Oleksy, Leticia (Tish) Insurance 
Olinger, William D. (Bill) Financial PlanningKoss-Olinger Financial Group 
Orlando, Anne Marie (Annie) RetailAtlas Screen Printing 
Page, Charles R. (Charlie) Retirement Community 
Page, Robert (Bob) Banking 
Painter, Jerry ConstructionJerry Painter Masonry Consulting, LLC 
Parker, Eric InsuranceWillis,Towers,Watson 
Pastore, John A. Jr.Security SystemsCrime Prevention Security Systems,Inc. 
Patrick, Howard W. AccountingCarr Riggs & Ingram LLC 
Pepine, Betsy Real EstatePepine Realty 
Phillips, Winfred M. (Win) Education UniversityUniversity of Florida 
Pierce, Katherine H. (Kathy) Environmental ServicesEnvironmental Consulting & Technology, Inc. 
Pinkoson, C. Lee (Lee) Optician 
Plunkett, Dennis Technology 
Prince, Tammy Health ServicesEmerge,LLC 
Pyche, Thomas Joseph (Tj) Community RelationsAlachua County Supervisor of Elections 
Quintana, Ricardo (Ricky) Blood BankLifeSouth Community Blood Centers 
Rafferty, George Jr.Machine ShopRetired Anheuser-Busch 
Reinhart, Lynda Marie ManagementUniversity of Florida 
Rembert, Davis M. Jr.Fuel 
Robertson, Donald K. (Don) Motor SportsGainesville Raceway 
Rogers, Ann Marie Marie AthleticsUniversity Athletic Association 
Rueda, Luis Jaime DentistryUF College of Dentistry 
Ryon, William Eugene III (Gene) Pediatric Dentistry(retired) 
Saier, Frank P. LawScruggs & Carmichael 
Salzman, Anthony (Tony) LawMoody , Salzman, Lash, and Locigno 
Sandelin, Bruce C. Food 
Sandelin, Karen Covey Personal ServicesLegalShield 
Schert, John David Environmental ServicesUniversity of Florida College of Engineering 
Schroeder, Scott (Scott Schroeder) ManagementLiquid Creative 
Scorpio, Domenic E. ConstructionD. E. Scorpio Corporation 
Scott, Leonard E. (Casey) SalesGreat Scott Golf Marketing,LLC 
Scott, Stacy Ann LawOffice of the Public Defender 
Seigle, Susan Macon LawAlvarez Winthrop Thompson and Storey 
Shank, Jason AutomobileEnterprise Rent-A-Car 
Shaw, Harry B. Education University 
Shimeall, James (Jim) Aircraft Industry 
Shires, Robert (Bob) Waste ServicesWCA Waste Corporation 
Shore, Melanie BankingAmeris Bank 
Shortley, Brendan Health ServicesHelping Hands Medical Clinic 
Sims, George R. Jr.Consulting Human ResourcesRetired 
Sims, Jeffrey F. (Jeff) Public SafetyNorth Central Florida Safety Council 
Singer, Jeanne M. LawOffice of State Attorney 
Smith, Kirk ConstructionCrystal Air & Water,Inc. 
Smith, William Brian (Brian) TechnologyBaseline Systems 
Sorel, Timothy (Tim) Film and Video ProductionStudio 601 Inc. 
Spain, Susan B. ConstructionSpain & Cooper Construction 
Spain, Thomas (Tom) ConstructionSpain & Cooper Construction 
Spiguel, Claudio P. Info. Technology Mgmt. 
Stagl, Frank Peter Transportation SecurityUS Dept. of Homeland Security 
Stasiewicz, William Mark (Bill) Restaurant 
Steinmeyer, John Henry IVYouth ActivitiesBoy Scouts of America, North Florida Council 
Stevens, John William MarketingStevens Strategic Investments,Inc. 
Stinson, Kirstin Jurecko LawScruggs & Carmichael, P.A. 
Stokes, Christopher ReligionThe New Beginning Christian Worship Center 
Summers, Thomas Morgan (Tom) PsychotherapyDr. Tom Summers 
Tartaglione, Maureen C. Cable TVCox Communications 
Thomas, Jon C. II (J.t.) Funeral DirectorForest Meadows Funeral Homes and Cemeteries 
Thomas, Patsy (Pat) Funeral DirectorForest Meadows Funeral Homes and Cemeteries 
Thompson, Charles Ryan (Ryan) Land PlanningCausseaux,Hewett,&Walpole,Inc. 
Thompson, Douglas H. Jr. (Doug) AccountingCPA Choice,LLC 
Thompson, L. H. Jr. (Tommy) Livestock Auction 
Tisher, Charles Craig (Craig) MedicineUniversity of Florida 
Turbyfill, George Ernest Jr. (Ernie) AutomobileTown Tire 
Turner, Jonathan Mark LawScruggs & Carmichael,P. A. 
Van Hart, Jennifer Mehrtens (Jenni) MicrofilmMicrographics, Inc. an InStream Company 
Van Nortwick, Terry Graphic Design/Public RelationsPRO iNK 
Vidal, Lauris G. (Laurie) ReligionLegacy Ministry 
Villarreal, Raul ArtSanta Fe College 
Waldman, Julie LawAgency for Persons with Disabilities 
Walker, Joseph Kent (Kent) Financial PlanningEdward Jones 
Walker, Mary Kate (Mary Kate) RetailWalker Furniture,Inc. 
Watson, Robert F. (Bob) AccountingJames Moore & Co. CPAs 
Wear, Danielle Collins Business AdministrationHometown Mortgage Services LLC 
Wells, D. Mason (Mase) Engineering 
Westphal, Mary Anne (Mary Anne) Health ServicesThe BioMat Company 
Whitaker, Betsy S. Real EstateAsset Management,Inc. 
Wilcox, Douglas (Doug) ConstructionScherer Construction Co.,Inc. 
Williams, Naomi R. Medical TechnologyRetired - UF College of Medicine, Dept of Pathology 
Wilson, David Chelton Banking 
Winzeler, Scott L. Non-ProfitAlachua Habitat for Humanity 
Wolters, Joe Duston (Dusty) ConsultingJ. D. Wolters Construction 
Young, William Gregory (Greg) Health Services807 Wellness Group 
Zawoy, Karl Robert ConsultingScriptshot,LLC 
Zegel, Carole Eastman GovernmentOffice of State Attorney 
Zegel, William C. (Bill) EngineeringWater & Air Research