Columbus - Rotary Club
Club# 4119
DaCdb Login        Columbus Club Website



President
Richardson, Ben S.
Office: 706 653-4327
President-Elect
Aaron III, Newton B.
Office: 706-320-1210
Secretary
Aaron, Phyllis Barron
Office: 706-320-1210
Secretary
 
Edwards, William A.
Office: 706 317-4837
Treasurer
Johnson, Charles D.
Office: 706 324-5435
President-Nominee
 
Townsend, Tyler A.
Office: 706 221-8200
Membership Chair
 
Bean, Cameron Pratt
Office: 706-256-3646
Rotary Foundation Chair
Camp, Greg
Office: 706/685-2603
Sergeant-at-Arms
Offer, Robert D.
iPast President
Barker, Elizabeth K.
Office: 706 322-0756
Club Executive Secretary
Bond, Julie
Office: 706-322-6232
Assistant Governor
(AREA 13 -)
 



Section 1 - Club Information:
Meeting Time:Wednesday at 12:00 PM
Meeting Place:Convention & Trade Center
Meeting City:Columbus
Meeting Address:801 Front Street
Meeting Directions:
Link to Map Directions:
Club Description:

Home club of PDG Maynard R Ashworth (39-40), PDG MG "Gus" Murray Jr. (50-51), PDG Harry C Jackson (73-74), PDG Wilson M Camp (80-81), and PDG Ann B Henderson-Johnson (98-99)

Link to Club Website:http://www.rotarycolumbusga.org
Link to About US:
Link to Project URL:
Club Phone Number:706 322-6232
Club's Mailing Address:P.O. Box 1138,  Columbus  GA  31902
Charter Date:01-Feb-16
Calendar:
Club CalendarDistrict CalendarClub BulletinNewsletters

Section 2: Club  Committee:
CommitteeCommittee TypeAction
Columbus

Section 3: Club Members and Positions:
Member NameClassification / PositionBusiness Name
Aaron III, Newton B. (Newt) Consulting/ConstructionAaron and Clements, Inc 
Aaron, Phyllis Barron Construction-ConsultingAaron & Clements, Inc. 
Adams, Thomas Ed (Ed) Real Estate-Rental Management-CommercialEd Adams Realty Co. 
Alexander, James Richard (Rick) Electrical ContractingAlexander Electric Co. 
Allen, John D. Judiciary-Superior CourtChattahoochee Judicial Circuit 
Ames, Joel F. Healthcare-CommunicationsAtmos Energy Corp. 
Anderson, Alexa Johnson Payment Processing 
Anderson, Brian Douglas Sr.Chamber of Commerce 
Andrews, R.Wayne (Wayne) Banking-Military ServicesColumbus Bank & Trust Co. 
Auten, Lori Clark Consulting-Coaching 
Ballengee, James R. (Jim) Finance-Corporate-Financial Planning 
Barker, Elizabeth K. Historic PreservationColumbus Historic Fdn.Inc 
Barwick III, John Oliver (Butch) Data ManagementRiver Mill Data Management 
Barwick, Andrew H. (Drew) Insurance Sales 
Bean, Cameron Pratt (Cam) Performing Arts-Management 
Bechard, Jerome Colin Member 
Beck, Jeffrey Willard (Jeff) Security SystemsA-Com 
Beckum, James Robert (Robert) Clergy-MethodistSt.Luke United Methodist Church 
Berry, Paul Trawick lll (Pete) Security Systems 
Blalock,Jr., Jack H. Physicians & Surgeons-Endocrinology 
Bond, Ian Education-International TechnicalBeacon University 
Bond, Julie Club Executive Secretary 
Boyd, George Golden Iron Castings-ManufacturingGoldens' Foundry & Machine Co. 
Boyter, William Thomas (Tommy) Investment Portfolio Mgm.Jackson Burgin, Inc. 
Brantley, Lee TV ManagementWtvm-Tv 
Brown, Frank D. Education-College AdministrationRetired 
Burton-Edwards, Lydia Grace (Grace) Clergy-Episcopal 
Caballero, Debra Kae (Debbie) Girl ScoutsGirl Scouts Of Concharty Council 
Calhoun, Marcus B. (Marc) Law - CorporatePage,Scrantom,Sprouse,Tucker,Ford 
Calhoun, Walter W. Real Estate - Residential/CommercialFlournoy & Calhoun Realtors 
Camp, Greg National Infantry MuseumNational Infantry Foundation 
Campbell, Larry Trade Center ManagementCol Convention & Trade Center 
Campbell,Jr., William Donald (Don) Dentistry-Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery 
Cardin, Larry Banking-AdministrationFirst Georgia Banking Co. 
Carey, Gerald Education-Secondary SchoolsRetired 
Cavezza, Carmen J. Education - University AdministrationCunningham Center, Columbus State University 
Cawthorne, James D. (Jim) Photography - Digital ImagingCamera One 
Cellino, Alice Ford Speech and Hearing Therapy 
Chambers, Travis Real Estate-Sales-ResidentialERA Elite Ventures Realty 
Chancellor, Edgar InvestmentsChancellor Investment, Ld 
Chester, Adrian J. Clergy-Baptist 
Cheves, Cecil M. Law - GeneralPage,Scrantom,Sprouse,Tucker & Ford,P.C. 
Choppa, Robert (Rob) Consulting - Defense & Security 
Clements, Brad C. Accounting ServicesAJK, LLC 
Clements, Patrick Ryan (Ryan) Consulting/ConstructionAaron & Clements, Inc. 
Close, Rodney Christopher Member 
Collier, T. Lance (Lance) DentistryT.Lance Collier, Dmd,Llc 
Cooper, Jason Anthony Environmental EngineeringGeotechnical & Envinronmental Consultants, Inc. 
Coppage, James T. (Jimmy) Restaurant-Full Service 
Covington, Betsy Community FoundationCommunity Foundation Of Chattahoochee Valley, Inc. 
Crain, Leonard Better Business BureauBettrer Business Bureau Of W.Ga-E. Al 
Crosse,M.D., James E.W. (Jim) Physicians & Surgeons-UrologySimmons & Crosse Urology, P.C. 
Cuevas, Jason T. Member 
Cunningham,Jr., William J. (Billy) Banking-Financial Services 
Dakin, Donald W. (Don) Real Estate-Sales-ResidentialKennon, Parker, Duncan & Key 
Davis, Carol B. Automobile-Carwash Management 
Davis, Janet Credit Union-Mgm.Tic 
Davis, Steven Ray (Steve) Municipal Water Systems 
Denham, Allen T. Merchandising-Displays & GraphicsMerchandising Solutions, Llc 
Djukich, Kyle Morgan Restaurant-Full ServiceBuckhead Bar And Grill 
Dorsey, Belva Elaine Enrichment Services 
Downs, Bridget Lanell Education-UniversityColumbus State University 
Easterbrook, Norman S. (Norm) Performing Arts 
Eckman, Jenny Lynn Construction-Commercial 
Edwards, William A. (Bill) Environmental AdvocacyColumbus Natural Museum 
Elder, Jr., James C. (Jimmy) Clergy-BaptistFirst Baptist Church 
Faircloth, G. Mallon (Mallon) judiciary-Federal Court 
Feagin, Alan W. Investment ManagementTriple Seven Investors 
Feighner, Barrett Turner Real Estate-CommercialJordan- Hart Commercial Services 
Feighner,Jr., James W. (Bill) Decal ManufacturingVista Craft,Inc. 
Ferguson, Scott D. United WayUnited Way Of The Chattahoochee Valley 
Fisher, Tracy Funeral DirectingStriffler-Hamby Funeral Home 
Flakes, Johnny Flakes H. lllClergy-Baptist 
Fletcher, David Brian Education-Technical College 
Flory, John D. Security BrokerageMerrill Lynch 
Flowers, George G. Banking-Trusts & InvestmentsSynovus 
Flowers, Thomas M. (Tom) Insurance-LifeFlowers, Lewis And Assoc. 
Flowers,Jr., Charles M. (Mac) Construction-ResidentialFlowers Johnson,Inc. 
Foster, Marvin H. Insurance-Fire & CasualtyState Farm 
French, Edward L. (Larry) Member 
Garrett, Hudson Security BrokerageSmith Barney 
Garrett, Robert (Walker) Law - Trial Practice 
Gates, Thomas Stuart (Tom) Real; Estate-DevelopmentThe Gates Companies 
Goldman M.D., Kenneth (Ken) Physicians & Surgeons-Pediatric SurgerySurgical Associates Of Columbus 
Grace, Melanie Renee Convention and Visitors Bureau 
Grantham, Richard Thomas Defense ContractingHechler & Koch Defense 
Greene, Travis Insurance SalesTravis Greene Agency 
Grossman, Joel Mitch (Mitch) Member 
Gullatte, Gary Mark Architecture-LandscapeGullatte Assoc. Inc. 
Hadden, Sallie Ann Banking-Private Wealth 
Hadley, Linda Education-FinanceD. Abbott Turner School Of Business 
Hamby, Thelon A. Funeral DirectingStriffler-Hamby Mortuary 
Hancock, David C. Securities Brockerage 
Handy, Kendall Healthcare-Physicians 
Harkness, Alan Columbus Public Library 
Harper, Henry H. (Bill) Past ServiceU.S. Army 
Harrelson, David Mark Manufacturing and SalesFortress Packaging 
Hart, John David (David) Television Management 
Hasty, Jr., Charles R. (Chuck) Clergy-PresbyterianFirst Presbyterian Church 
Hatcher, James Madden (Madden) InsuranceJ. Smith Lanier & Co. 
Hayes, Alfred J. (Al) Banking-Office Mgmt.First Georrgia Banking Co. 
Heard, William T. (Bill) Automobiles-RetailingW. T. Heard 
Hecht, Charles K. (Chuck) Health Care/Home HealthMuscogee Home Health 
Hecht, Richard A. Restaurant Supplies-DistributingRetired 
Helms, DMD, Mike A. DentistryColumbus Asthetic & Family Dentistry 
Helton, Brett DentistryColumbus Aesthetic & Family Destistry 
Hempstead, James H. (Jamie) Construction-Remodeling 
Henderson, Hayley Nicole Convention Center Management 
Herndon, Michael N. Benefit PlansFlowers & Herndon 
Herring, Elizabeth Venable (Lisa) Sales 
Hill, Cedric Funeral DirectingHill-Watson-People's Funeral Service LLC 
Hill, M. Scott (Scott) Healthcare-Administration 
Hinson, Joshua Dean (Josh) Salvation Army 
Hix, Donna Stanaland Law - Family and Civil 
Holbrook, Michael E. Travel AgencyColumbus Travel/Preferred Vacations 
Holloway, Mark H. Bus.Mgm.-OphthalmologyWest Georgia Eye Care,P.A. 
Hoover, Lorette M. Education-College Administration 
Horner, Ross David Civic Center Management 
Hugley, Isaiah Mun. Government-AdministrationColumbus Consolidated Government 
Humphrey, Vernon Floyd Social Services 
Hunter, Jr., Julius H. Law - General 
Hussey, Matthew Wayne (Matt) Banking 
Illges, Kent A. Real Estate 
Jarrell, Meridith Credit Card IssuingJ.T. Knight 
Jefferson, Howard M. Hotel DevelopmentJefferson Development 
Johnson, Charles D. Small BusinessRobinson Grimes & Co. P.C. 
Johnson, Gloria Dodds Education-VocationalColumbus Technical College 
Johnson, John W. (Johnny) Textiles-Home FurnishingsRetired 
Johnson, Lamar Consultant/Labor LawLamar Johnson & Associates, Inc. 
Jones, Peter Non-Profit-Foundation-Museum 
Jones, Robert (Bob) Education-VocationalColumbus Technical College 
Jordan, Greg Thomas Orthopedics 
Jordan,Jr., Dexter Investments 
Jordan,Jr., Frank J. Judiciary-Superior Court 
Kemp,Jr., Gene A. Furniture-LeasingColony Furniture Leasing 
Key III, Jack B. Real Estate-Sales-ResidentialKennon,Parker,Duncan & Key 
Key, James W. (Billy) BankingRetired 
Kidd, Robert N. (Bob) ArchitectureHecht Burdeshaw Architects 
King, Larry A. Security BrokerageWachovia Securities 
King, Meredith Lovein Banking 
King, Ronald E. (Ron) Counseling-FamilyPastoral Institute 
Kirk, Adelaide B. Social ServicesWtvm-Tv 
Kittle, Nelson A. Ice Cream-RetailRetired 
Knox, Sean Michael Pest Control 
Kosobucki, Daniel E. (Dan) Mill & Factory Supplies - DistributingIndustrial 1 Supply Co. 
Kumar, Ashok Physicians & Surgeons-UrologyRenal Associates 
Lane, W. Blake (Blake) Dentistry-Orthodontics 
Laska, Kayron Eduication-UniversityColumbus State University 
Lasseter, Aline F. Hospital Foundation-Administration 
Lee, John Small BusinessFountain, Arrington & Lee 
Lester, F. Martin (Marty) Education-Private School Administration 
Leuer, Kenneth Archibald Website Design and Management 
Lewis, David F. Member 
Littlejohn, Neal B. Law - Family 
Loudermilk, Joey M. Judgiciary-Juvenille CourtAflac 
Lowe, Jacqualyn W. (Jacki) Electric Light and PowerGeorgia Power Co. 
Maddock, Brice G. Social Services-Youth 
Mahone, Rodney Newspaper PublishingColumbus Ledger 
Malone, Leann Youth Services-Girls Club 
Mann, Laura Ann Library-Foundation 
Markwood, Bridget L. Member 
Markwood, Christopher L. (Chris) Education-University Administration 
Martin III, Roy E. Motion Picture TheatresMartin Cinemas 
Martin, James (Jim) (none)Clear Channel Radio 
Martin, John C. Business Services-Computer SystemsLogical Solutions,Inc. 
McCall, M.D., Charles Physicians & Surgeons-UrologyColumbus Urology Pc 
McClure, Joseph W. (Joe) Music-RecordingThe Loft Partners Llc 
McClure, Jr., Charles A. (Chuck) Training-Emergency ResponseEmergency Response Training Systems 
McCormick, W. Fray (Fray) Law - Trusts & EstatesPage, Stanton, Sprouse, Tucker & Ford 
McDuffie, Philip (Ross) Newspaper Publishing-Sales 
McKnight, Marquette Marketing-Public RelationsMedia, Marketing & More, Inc. 
McKnight, T. Fredrick (Rick) Member 
McKoon, Joshua Robert (Josh) Law - GeneralMckoon, Thomas & Mckoon 
McLendon, Andy Eugene Payment Processing 
McMullen Jr., J. Allen (Allen) Funeral Services 
Mobley, Rhonda J. Valley Rescue MissionValley Rescue Mission 
Mock, Ryan Matt (Matt) IT Networks and SecurityEngaged IT 
Morast, Samuel Franklin (Frank) Nursing Home Facilities-FinanceMuscogee Manor Rehabilitation Center 
Moushon, Barbara Kemp Education-Literacy 
Mullins, Jr., Ronald (Ron) Law - Trial Practice 
Naik, Alex Hotel Management 
Neal, Edward W. (Ed) ArchitectureRetired 
Neal, Larry H. Tires-Retail Sales & ServiceNeal Bros.Tire Of Columbus,Inc. 
Neal, Warner Sports MarketingOutdoor Events 
Newman, Jennifer Marie Radio ManagementClear Channel Radio 
Newman, Jerry Real; Estate-DevelopmentPark Properties 
Nurnberg, Richard (Dick) Infantry AssociationNational Infantry Association 
O'Neal, Wesley Jay (Jay) Social ServicesDisability Service Center 
Offer, Robert D. (Bob) Employment ServiceRetired 
Osorio, Juan F Boy Scouts of America 
Overby, Mark Office Equipment - RetailingOverby Co., Inc. 
Overton, Carmen Lovvorn Counseling Center-Development 
Parekh, Dhan Hotel Development 
Parker, Dan Real Estate-Sales-ResidentialKennon,Parker,Duncan & Key 
Parsons, Beth Education-SpecialRetired 
Payne, Jordan Matthew Automobiles-Retailing 
Payne, Stephanie Dawn Education-Music 
Peak, John Hunter (Hunter) Member 
Pezold, John D. (Jack) Fast Food ServiceMcdonald'S 
Pezold, John D. Jr.Fast Food Services 
Philips, Frank Anderson (Andy) Insurance-Surety BondingGraham-Naylor Agency,Inc. 
Pickett, Otis Moncure Media-TV 
Pinter, Louise Fuller (Lou) Internet-ConsultingRetired 
Plummer, Roy Education-ROTCMcsd 
Plummer,Jr., Mcdonald (Mac) Hospital Foundation-AdministrationSt. Francis Hospital 
Powers, Lamar PrintingRetired 
Pritchard, Stacey H Member 
Puckett, Ralph Consulting-Organization ManagementRetired 
Pullen, Douglas C. (Doug) Judiciary-Superior Court-Retired 
Ramsay, Alan (Al) Building -Materials 
Redmond, Andrew (Andy) Non-Profit-Foundation-Museum 
Reed, Mary K. Service Clubs-AdministrationThe Rotary Club Of Columbus 
Reid, Marc A. Small BusinessBehar, Reid, Green & Melton Cpas 
Rhodes Jr., Carl Alexander Member 
Rhodes, Carl Law - Real EstateRhodes & Warner Pc 
Richards, John C. Education-Medical 
Richardson, Ben S. Judiciary-ProsecutionColumbus Consolidated Government 
Richter, Marianne Museum Administration 
Rothschild, Jerome M. (Jerry) Law - General Civil LitigationRothschild & Morgan, Pc 
Rumer, Wiiliam Crawford Judge (Bill) Judiciary-Superior CourtSuperior Court 
Rutland, Carole Cultural Heritage ToruismRiverway South, Csu 
Sanders, Larry S. Healthcare-Holding Co.Columbus Regional Healthcare System 
Sando, Julia Lumpkin (Julie) Judiciary-ProbateColumbus Consolidated Government 
Sandri, Joseph M. (Joe) Textiles-ChemicalsSandri Associates, Inc. 
Saunders, Richard V. (Dicky) Forestry Management 
Sayers, Tracy L. Fast Food ServiceMcdonald'S 
Schomburg, Frederick Collins (Ricky) Jewelry-RetailSchomburg'S 
Schwartz, Beth L. Clergy-Judaism 
Scoggins, Phillip A. (Phil) Video Production ServicesScoggins Video Services 
Self, Ronald W. (Ron) Law - Trial Practice 
Sellers, Michael Brandon Medical Clinic Administration 
Shah, Shikha Physicians and Surgeons 
Sheftall, John Mckay Law - Trusts & EstatesHatcher,Stubbs,Land,Hollis & Rothschild 
Shroff, Kaizad Physicians & Surgeons - PsychiatryRivertown Psychiatry 
Silverstein, Michael Executive RecruitmentThe Halcyon Group 
Sims, John (none)Columbus Regional 
Smajd, Michael A. (Mike) Hospice AdministrationColumbus Hospice,Inc. 
Smallman IV, Ernest (Ernie) Real EstateThe Mcdougal Company 
Smith, Barbara Insurance-LifeFlowers-Lewis & Associates 
Smith, Crawford Berry (Smiley) Real Estate-Prop.Mgm.-ResidentialCrawford Smith Properties 
Smith, Richard H. State GovernmentRetired 
Smith, William J. (Bill) Judiciary-Superior CourtColumbus Consolidated Government 
Snead, James M. Education ElementaryRetired 
Solomon, Murray Lewis Investment Management 
Sprouse, J. Edward (Ed) Law - CorporatePage,Scrantom,Sprouse,Tucker & Ford P.C. 
St. Clair, Robert B (Rob) Law-General 
Stacy, John U.S.Gopvernment-StaffU.S. Congress 
Stansell, J. Riley (Riley) Transportation-RailRetired 
Star, Franklin J. (Frank) Physicians & Surgeons-Retired 
Steppe, Frederick Thomas (Fred) Television-Sales 
Swift, Mathews D. (Mat) Real Estate-Corporate Mgmt.W.C. Bradley Co. 
Swift, Thomas Phillips (Phil) Funeral DirectingRetired 
Taylor, Lynne Youth ServicesAnne Elizabeth Shepherd Home 
Thayer, J.Philip (Philip) Construction-Multi/FamilyJ.P.Thayer Co 
Thomas, Eric Matthew Performing Arts-Administration 
Thomas, Judy Mun. Government-AdministrationColumbus Consolidated Government 
Thomas, M. Reid (Reid) (none)M. Reid Thomas 
Thomas, Melissa Automobiles-RetailingAcura/Bmw Of Columbus 
Tikkanen, Eric G. Banking-CommercialB.B.& T. 
Tisdale, Philip D. Charitable FoundationsSOMA Foundation 
Titus, Thomas M. (Tom) Healthcare-Holding Co.Retired 
Toms, Laura Elizabeth Accounting Services 
Tondee, Steven G. Member 
Townsend, Tyler A. Financial PlanningTownsend Wealth Management 
Trotter, Perrin C. Hospital Foundation-AdministrationThe Hughston Foundation, Inc. 
Trussell, George C. Construction-HighwayRetired 
Tucker, William L. (Bill) Law - Trial PracticePage, Scrantom, Sprouse, Tucker & Ford, P.C. 
Tully, Philip S. lllDentistry 
Turner, Billy G. Municipal Water SystemsColumbus Water Works 
Venable, Mike Magazine PublishingColumbus & The Valley Magazine 
Vinyard, Mellanie Chriss Member 
Waddell,Jr., Byron A. (Andy) Auto Batteries-DistributingEbco Battery Company 
Wade III, George E. (Tripp) LaundriesWade Linen Serv.-Wade Cleaners 
Wade, Thomas Andrew Jr. (Tom) Member 
Wade,Jr., George E. (Sonny) LaundriesWade Linen Service 
Waynick, Thomas (Tom) Counseling Center Administration 
Welch, Mike Banking-AdministrationRegions Bank 
Wetzel, R.L. (Sam) Consulting-InternationalRetired 
Whitaker., Cecil F. Physicians & Surgeons-Ob & Gyn.Obsttetrics & Gynecologic Ass. Of Col. 
White, David Martin Education-College Administration 
White, Jerry A. National Infantry FoundationNational Infantry Foundation 
White, William A. (Bill) Land SurveyingWilliam A.White - Surveyor 
Wilhite, Donald R. (Don) Clergy-BaptistCalvary Baptist Church 
Willey, Michael Social ServiceEaster Seals Of West Ga, Inc. 
Williams, J.Len (Len) Public HousingColumbus Housing Authority 
Williams, Reginald W. (Reggie) Clergy-Methodist 
Williams,Jr., Ben F. BankingNational Infantry Foundation 
Windham, William J. (Bill) General Stores-RetailingCrawford Square 
Wojdakowski, Walter (Walt) Consulting-MilitaryUs Army 
Woolfolk III, William Carter (Bill) Insurance-Fire & CasualtyYates & Woolfolk Insurance 
Woolfolk, Robert Crane Insurance-Fire & CasualtyYates & Woolfolk Insurance 
Yeo, Roberta Davis (Bobbi) Animal Adoption Service 
Yoe, Lionel Meredith Jr. (Meredith) Education-Technical Studies 
Young, Joseph Alvin (Joe) Financial Planning / Wealth ManagementCB&T/Synovus Securities 
Zanga, Joseph Robert (Joe) HealthCare-PediatricsColumbus Regional Healthcare System