Gastonia - Rotary Club
Club# 6014
DaCdb Login        Gastonia Club Website



President
Rhoades, Cheryl Jean
President-Elect
Cherry, Gregory Vincent Jr.
Office: 877-322-6796 ext.701
President-Nominee
Messer, Brent
Office: 704-867-5332
Vice President
Sumner, Ernest Warren
Office: 704-864-0927
Treasurer
Farrell, Richard Lee
Office: 704-867-2400
Secretary
Loggins, Cheryl Black
Club Director
Black, Patricia Lane
Office: 704-824-2088
Bulletin Editor
Morris, Laurel Roe
Office: 704-868-2164 x5521
Club Director
Scarborough, Scott
Office: 704-718-0599
iPast President
Dills, Greg
Office: 704-864-7390
Club Programs Chair
Beasley, Benjamin Forest
Rotary Foundation Chair
Driscoll, Stephen Barrett
Office: 704-867-0264
Membership Chair
Gibbons, Matt
Office: 704-867-2319



Section 1 - Club Information:
Meeting Time:Thursday at 12:30 PM
Meeting Place:Gastonia Conference Center
Meeting City:Gastonia
Meeting Address:145 S. Martin Luther King Jr. Way
Meeting Directions:


Link to Map Directions:
Club Description:
Link to Club Website:www.rotaryclubofgastonia.com
Link to About US:
Link to Project URL:
Club Phone Number:
Club's Mailing Address:P.O. Box 33,  Gastonia  NC  28053
Charter Date:01-Jan-20
Calendar:
Club CalendarDistrict CalendarClub BulletinNewsletters

Section 2: Club  Committees:
CommitteeCommittee TypeAction
Gastonia
Honduras Water/Habitat - World Community Service  (2018-19)CLUB CommitteeView
Interact/Roteract - Youth Service ()CLUB CommitteeView
New Gen Peace Bldrs/ Nepal World Grant (2018-19)CLUB CommitteeView
Operation Christmas - Community Service ()CLUB CommitteeView
PAUL HARRIS GIVING GROUP A ()CLUB CommitteeView
PAUL HARRIS GIVING GROUP B ()CLUB CommitteeView
PAUL HARRIS GIVING GROUP C ()CLUB CommitteeView
PAUL HARRIS GIVING GROUP D ()CLUB CommitteeView
PAUL HARRIS GIVING GROUP E ()CLUB CommitteeView
PAUL HARRIS GIVING GROUP F ()CLUB CommitteeView
PAUL HARRIS GIVING GROUP G ()CLUB CommitteeView
PAUL HARRIS GIVING GROUP H ()CLUB CommitteeView
PAUL HARRIS GIVING GROUP I ()CLUB CommitteeView
PAUL HARRIS GIVING GROUP J ()CLUB CommitteeView
PAUL HARRIS GIVING GROUP K ()CLUB CommitteeView
Polio Plus - International Service (2018-19)CLUB CommitteeView
Rotary Foundation - Community Service (2018-19)CLUB CommitteeView
Rotary Garden - Community Service (2018-19)CLUB CommitteeView
Vocational Services - Club and Youth Service (2018-19)CLUB CommitteeView
Youth Service - EAFK ()CLUB CommitteeView

Section 3: Club Members and Positions:
Member NameClassification / PositionBusiness Name
Abernethy, Richard Bruce Law-JudgeNC State Judicial System 
Adams, Minor Revere III (Chuck) Formerly Real Estate-AppraisalAdams - Kenley Appraisals 
Ally, Deborah Eileen United WayUnited Way of Gaston County 
Ally, Mahamood (Mo) PublisherGaston Lifestyles Magazine 
Andrews, Harold J. Formerly MiningAndrews, Inc. 
Austell, Thomas Jason (Jason) FinancialT. Jason Austell - MassMutual Financial Group 
Barnes, James Houston Jr. (Jay) Marketing and SalesGood Will Publishers Inc. 
Barnett, Robert Campbell III (Cam) Real Estate 
Beasley, Benjamin Forest (Bf) Marketing/Sales 
Bell, Rainie Locke (Locke) Law-District AttorneyRainie Locke Bell 
Black, Patricia Lane (Patti) TravelAAA Carolinas 
Blackburn, Peggy HealthcareCaromont Health 
Bridgeman, John Douglas Real Estate-Commercial SalesBridgeman and Associates. Inc. 
Bryant, Hugh Frederick Formerly Insurance-LifeHugh F. Bryant CLU - ChFC 
Buckles, Robert W. Cotton MarketingCargill Cotton 
Burris, Martha Adams ConsultingRetired 
Butler, Dallas Paddon Healthcare--Marketing 
Caldwell, Howard Fred Jr. (Fred) New Cars & Trucks-RetailFred Caldwell Chevrolet 
Caldwell, Jesse B. IIIJudicial-Superior Court Judge 
Carpenter, Joe David Landscape ServiceSuperior Seeding, Inc. 
Carver, Clifford Burgess (Cliff) Business OwnerGastonia Garage Door 
Cherry, Gregory Vincent Jr. (Vinnie) FinancialNew South Wealth Management 
Christy, David ClergyFirst United Methodist Church 
Cloninger, Cathy Non Profit 
Cloninger, Frederick S. (Fred) OptometryFredrick Cloninger 
Cloninger, John R. (John R) Insurance-CasualtyWhitesides & Company 
Collis, Robert Harold (Rob) AccountingCollis & Associates, CPAs, P.C. 
Craig, Richard Kennedy (Rick) Textile Machinery Accessories-ManufacturingAB Carter, Inc. 
Current, Darrell C. DentistryDarrell C. Current, DDS, PA 
Current, William A. Jr. (Will) Dentistry 
Current, William Ange Sr. (Bill) Formerly DentistryWm. A. Current D.D.S. PA. 
Davis, Leslie Gene (Les) RetiredRetired 
DeLong, Brent Nathaniel Oral SurgeonGaston Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 
Dills, Greg Electrical ConstructionPAGE Power Systems, Inc. 
Driscoll, Stephen Barrett (Steve) AccountingMcCannon Rogers, Driscoll & Assoc. L.L.P., CPA 
Eddins, Martha D. Banking-Retired 
Elliott, Charles Calloway (Chuck) Retired--Ready Mixed ConcreteRetired 
Elliott, Donna L. Non ProfitHealthnet Gaston 
Farrell, Richard Lee (Dick) AccountingRichard Farrell, CPA, PLLC 
Fisher, Carl Ellis (Ellis) PediatricianGastonia Children's Clinic 
Fridley, Timothy Lee (Tim) Real EstateSmith Enterprises 
Frye, John Lennig Jr.ClergyFirst Presbyterian Church 
Garrett, John Bostian Jr.UrologyGaston Urological Associates, P.A. 
Gibbons, Matt Athletics 
Graham, Thomas M. (Tom) Formerly Communications-Telephone ServiceRetired 
Gray III, Jake L. Textile Machinery-Used SalesRetired 
Grooms, Timothy Alan (Tim) Formerly Electronic Component SalesEngine Technologies, nc 
Harris, Mary G. Non-Profit Habitat for Humanity fo Gaston County 
Hauer, Thomas P. (Tom) Retirement CommunityCovenant Village 
Helms, Worth McLendel III (Trey) Real EstateProperty Matters Realty 
Hinely, Philip Lee (Phil) Retired--County Government 
Hobbs, Walter N. Formerly Commercial PrintingRetired 
Hobson, Davidson Robert EducationGaston Day School 
Holfeld, Joyce Mabel International Public HealthJMH Consulting 
Hooper, Thomas Kemp (Kemp) Retired--Insurance AdjusterArrowood Indemnity Company 
Huffstetler, Steve BankingCarolina Trust Bank 
Kellar, Jerry Lamar Sr.Formerly General ContractorKellar Construction Corporation 
Kellar, Lamar Jr.Property ManagementProperty Management Corporation of Gastonia, NC 
Kelly, Roy William Jr. (Bill) Formerly DentistryRoy William Kelly, Jr. DDS PA 
King, Robert R. General ManagerSunshine Uniform Service 
Kuiken, Matthew Herman (Matt) ClergyFirst ARP Church 
Kuney, Nancy Anne MidwifeAshley Women's Center 
Lahm, Richard Walter Healthcare AdministratorGaston Hospice 
Lawson, William David III (Bill) Cotton Marketing 
Leazer, Christopher B. (Chris) Insurance-SecuritiesCBL Financial Services, Inc. / Raymond James 
Letts, Dustin Patrick Interventional CardiologistCaroMont Heart 
Lifford, Charles E. Jr. (Chuck) AttorneyBogle & Anthony, P.A. 
Lineberger, Donald Reid (Don) Formerly Bankingretired 
Lineberger, Laura FoundationsCaroMont Health 
Linker, Michael Eugene (Mike) Non ProfitPartnership for Children of Lincoln and Gaston Counties 
Lockett, Donna Colvin Non-ProfitGaston Together 
Lodge, Dorothy Wray (Dot) Retired--School AdministrationGaston County Schools 
Loggins, Cheryl Black Non-ProfitGaston Regional Chamber 
Long, Steven D. Heating and Air ConditioningGSM Services 
Macomson, James B. (Jim) Dentistry-OrthodonticsJames B. Macomson, DDS 
Marisiddaiah, Lisa Ann Gastonia Parish NurseCaromont Health 
Martin, Joan Carol ClergyCovenant Village 
McConnell, Linda Carnes Non ProfitGaston Literacy Council 
McHenry, Patrick Timothy Legislator 
McLean, Lynn Leslie (Les) Real Estate-Developer and BuilderLes McLean Development Co. Inc. 
McLean, Martin Clay (Clay) Funeral DirectorMcLean Funeral Directors 
McLean-Kendrick, Eva Ann Orr (Eva Ann) Funeral DirectorMcLean Funeral Directors 
McPhail, Richard V. Jr. (Skip) Formerly Decorative Fabrics-WholesaleMcPhail Sales Corporation 
Messer, Brent JewelerFacet Foundry Jewelry Studio 
Mills, Jesse R. Mechanical EngineerMills Engineering 
Moose, Lucinda W. (Cindy) County Librarian--Retired 
Morris, Laurel Roe County LibrarianGaston County Public Library 
Munn, Edward (Ed) Municipal Goverment-AdministrationCity of Gastonia / Gaston College 
Owens, Milum Oswell Jr. (M.o.) ClergyParkwood Baptist Church 
Pantuso, Ronald Alex (Ron) Construction-PresidentPinnix, Inc. 
Parks, Kenneth H. Jr. (Ken) Formerly Automobile Tires-RetailRoosevelt Tire Service 
Pearson, Charles Martin Formerly Gasoline DistributingGaston Merchants Oil Co. 
Pearson, Joe P. Real Estate-Land DevelopmentPearson Properties 
Pearson, Plato P. P. (Tete) Formerly Banking 
Peninger, Charlie Jr.Telephone CommunicationsDTEL Telecommunications, Inc 
Peoples, Michael Craig City ManagerCity of Gastonia 
Petrey, Harry Graham Insurance-CasualtyFirst United Insurance Group 
Pruitt, III, Kenneth (Trey) Heating and Air conditioningDigitrol 
Ragan, Alice F. Education-Health ServicesGaston County Schools 
Ramey, Joseph Dewayne (Joe) Law EnforcementGaston County Police 
Raymer, Jonathan Lee Non-Profit CEO Salvation ArmyThe Salvation Army 
Rhoades, Cheryl Jean Permanent RecessRetired- Watson Insurance 
Rice, Donald Turner Assistant District AttorneyGaston County District Attorney's Office 
Robinson, May Gray Real EstateRobinson Realty 
Robinson, Ralph S. Jr.Formerly Capital InvestmentsRobinson Mills, Inc. 
Rouse, Mark B. BankingBB&T 
Scarborough, Scott Accounting 
Scholler, Kurt Textile MachineryAmerican Truetzschler 
Seabrook, William Brownlee (Bill) Formerly Business ConsultantSeabrook, LLC 
Serra, Andrea Klug Healthcare AdministratorCaromont Health 
Sigmon, Kathryn Human Resources Hospice and Palliative Care of Charlotte Region 
Sigmon, Tony AthleticsYMCA of Gaston County 
Skillestad, Mark T. Manager of Contracts and Revenue CycleGaston Family Health Services Inc. 
Skinner, Patricia A. (Pat) Education-CollegeGaston College 
Smith, James Copeland YMCA 
Smith, William Barry (Barry) Retired Pharmaceutical ExecutivePfizer Inc. 
Spencer, Arthur Marshall III (Ottie) Formerly Veterinary MedicineDickson Animal Clinic, P.A. 
Stafford, Ring Stationer - retired Torrence Stationery & Gifts 
Stewart, Carl J. Jr.Law-Corporate 
Stout, Marc Thomas Education-Head MasterGaston Christian School 
Stowe, Jace Franklin Automobile Sales - RetailMcKenney Chevrolet 
Sumner, Ernest Warren Foundations - CommunityCommunity Foundation fo Gaston County, Inc 
Sumner, Jane Taylor Education-Elementary EdGaston County Schools 
Sytz, Robert Voorhees Sr. (Bob) Formerly Circular Knitting-ManufacturingBeverly Knits, Inc. 
Talley, Lucy Copenhaver CommunicationsGaston Gazette 
Thomas, Candace M. (Candy) Marketing ManagementThomas Advertising and Marketing Consultants 
Tillett, Charles F. Jr.ClergySt. Stephens AME Zion Church 
Tippitt, V. Ann (Ann) Museums-Natural HistorySchiele Museum 
Torrence, Charlton Kennedy Jr.Retired--TextilesRetired 
Trefz, Bruce R. Oral and Maxillofacial SurgeryOral and Implant Surgicenters 
Voorhees, Barbara Humphries Foundations-Private (Retired) 
Walker, Karen AccountingCherry, Bekaert, LLP 
Warren, Donald Lamar (Don) MemberRetired 
Westmoreland, James R. (Jim) MemberFirst United Methodist Church 
Whitesell, Stephen W. (Steve) Metal FabricationCutting Edge Fabrication, Inc 
Windley, Debra Ramsey (Debbie) Development 
Worley, Ronald Edward (Ronnie) Law EnforcementRetired 
Yates, Steven (Steve) Physician-Medical OncologyGaston Hematology & Oncology 
Young, Cathy Grace Real EstateAllen Tate Realtors