Tappahannock - Rotary Club
Club# 5838
DaCdb Login        Tappahannock Club Website



President
Hughes, Emerson
President-Elect
Woodard, Fred
Past President,Secretary
Wolfinger, Joseph R.
Office: 804-445-9539
Treasurer
Robertson, Nina
Office: 804-443-8510
Attendance Secretary
Frank, Ernest M. Jr.
Membership Chair
Wawner, James T.
Office: 804 366-4998
Community Service Chair
Clarke, Stanley S
Office: 804-443-3346
Club Service Chair
Croxton, Bill Jr.
Office: 804-443-2769
Club Programs Chair
Gallagher, Patricia H
Office: 804-443-8178
Public Relations Chair
 
Andrews, Karin J
Office: 757-229-0550
International Service Chair
Rawlings, Michael
Vocational Service Chair
Gilchrist, Charles
Office: 804 443-5388
Youth Services Chair
Ruffa, Joanne
Office: 804-333-6735
iPast President
Strock, Carl A.
Club Executive Secretary
Geiger, Ronald R.



Section 1 - Club Information:
Meeting Time:Thursday at 06:00 PM
Meeting Place:Roma Ristorante Italiano
Meeting City:Tappahannock
Meeting Address:1250 Tappahannock Blvd
Meeting Directions:

Link to Map Directions: Click here for map and directions
Club Description:

Tappahannock Rotary Club members come from all walks of life with the idea of building life-long friendships and experiences that povide personal fulfillment through better ways to volunteer, seve and prosper as part of Essex County, Virginia community.

Among our 60 members we have doctors, teachers, lawyers, business owners, dentists, airline pilots, military personnel, government officials, publishers, financial professionals, managers, administrators, bankers, retirees and many more.

Our club is proud to provide financial and volunteer support to organizations within the Tappahannock community.  Among those organizations receiving support from the Tappahannock Rotary Club include Angel Tree, Boy Scouts Troop 304, Caponka Buoy Project, Essex High School, Essex County Food Bank, Essex County Museum & Historical Society, Essex County Public Library, Essex Little League, Jacobs Ladder, Menokin Foundation, Multiple Sclerosis Society, Academic Scholarships, Operation First Response, Red Cross/Salavation Army, Relay for Life, Tappahannock Art Guild, Tappahannock Farmer's Market, Tappahannock Free Clinic, Tappahannock Main Street Program, Tappahannock Woman's Club.

Support to international projects and organizations includes Rotary International, Jamaica Reading Project, International Exchange with Australia Rotary Clubs, Rotary Polio Plus, and others.

Link to Club Website:http://www.tappahannockrotary.org/index.htm
Link to About US:
Link to Project URL:www.bigcroaker.com
Club Phone Number:
Club's Mailing Address:PO Box 2672,  Tappahannock  VA  22560
Charter Date:08-Jun-27
Calendar:
Club CalendarDistrict CalendarClub BulletinNewsletters

Section 2: Club  Committees:
CommitteeCommittee TypeAction
Tappahannock
Croaker Tournament ()CLUB CommitteeView
Pork Fest ()CLUB CommitteeView

Section 3: Club Members and Positions:
Member NameClassification / PositionBusiness Name
Akers, Rob RetailVirginia Shoe Clinic 
Andrews, Karin J Public Relations ChairLuxury Homes of Distinction 
Andrews, Wright Harleston Jr.Public Policy AdvocateAndrews & Andrews, PLLC 
Angel, W. Leigh Member 
Brimmer, Jay Member 
Burckbuchler, Scott Member 
Clarke, Stanley S Community Service Chair 
Crawford, Steven C (Steve) MemberThe Mainstreet Group 
Croxton, Bill Jr.Past Pres, A.G. 
Desimini, Esther Hospital Administration 
Faulkner, Michael Dog Show Judge 
Fletcher, Gordon W. Jr.Retired Educator 
Frank, Ernest M. Jr. (Doc) Attendance Secretary 
Frazier, John Scientist 
Gallagher, Patricia H BankingSonabank 
Garrett, Macdowell Imboden (Mac) Member 
Geiger, Ronald R. (Ron) Investment AdvisorRonald R Geiger LLC 
Giambanco, John (Johnny) MemberRoma's Restaurant 
Gilchrist, Charles (Chuck) OptometristGilchrist Eyecare 
Gill, Ronnie Financial ManagementColonial Farm Credit 
Gladding, Roy M. (Monte) Member 
Hughes, Emerson (Em) President Elect 
Hundley, Stephen C (Steve) Member 
Jacobs, Alan C Member 
Johnston, Harry Lee (Joe) Member 
Lawson, Madeline Y. Fund Raiser 
Lewis, John W. EngineerDept of Defense 
Lewis, Richard Member 
Mitman, Andrea Member 
Peck, Reese MemberEssex County 
Pope, Sarah Dillard (Sarah Pope) Education 
Rawlings, Michael Lawyer 
Roane, Tara C Member 
Robertson, Nina Bank Management 
Rowland, Walter S. Member 
Ruffa, Joanne (Jojo) Educator 
Segar, Jamie E Management 
Shirley, Craigan P (Craig) MemberShirley & Banister Public Affairs 
Smith, Edwin E (Bud) Pharmacist 
Strock, Carl A. EngineerUnited States Army 
Thomas, Bruce Member 
Velletri, Louise Educator 
Wawner, James T. (Jim) Membership Chair 
Wolfinger, Joseph R. (Joe) Past President,Secretary 
Woodard, Fred Systems Development